WEEC 2018 Program

/updated June, 15/
DAY 1 – Thursday – June 28

11:00 a.m. OPENING CEREMONY
Welcome by:

John S. Micgiel – Conference Director (Centre for East European Studies, University of Warsaw
Jan Malicki (director, Centre for East European Studies, University of Warsaw)
Maciej Duszczyk (Vice-Rector for Research and International Relations, University of Warsaw)

Opening Speech Min. Jacek Czaputowicz (Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland) TBC

Special Speech Zoran Zaew (Prime Minister of Macedonia) TBC

Keynote Speech – Amb. Boguslaw Winid

(advisor to the President of the Republic of Poland, f. Permanent Representative of the Republic of Poland to the United Nations in New York) entitled: The role and activities of the Eastern European Group within the United Nations system

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 PM – PANEL SESSION I

Special lecture by: Gordon N Bardos, Southeast European Research & Consulting – Militant Islamism in Southeastern Europe: Infrastructure, Actions, and the Potential Threat Horizon

4:00 p.m. ROUND TABLE I – Building a modern and robust banking system: Poland’s experience after 1989

  • moderator: Piotr Swiecicki (Squire Patton Boggs Święcicki Krześniak sp.k., Michigan, USA)
  • Stefan Kawalec (President, Capital Strategy; former Deputy Minister and Director General, Polish Ministry of Finance)
  • Krzysztof Kalicki (President, Deutsche Bank Polska; former Deputy Minister of Finance)
  • Sławomir Sikora (President, Citibank Poland; former Director, Banking Institutions Department, Ministry of Finance)

6:00 p.m. Exhibition – „100 Years of Georgia’s First Democratic Republic

Opening Speech by Ilia Darchiashvili (Ambassador of Georgia to Poland)

DAY 2 – Friday – June 29

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – PANEL SESSION I (Special lecture by: Zbigniew Kruszewski, University of Texas, El PasoOpen borders, closed borders)

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.- PANEL SESSION II

4:00 p.m. ROUND TABLE II – NATO’s Brussels Summit: U.S., German, and Russian Perspectives (co-organized with George C. Marshall Center for Security Studies)

  • moderator: Ray Wojcik (Director, CEPA-Warsaw)
  • Matthew Rhodes (Professor of National Security Studies, GCMC)
  • Igor Zevelev (Professor of National Security Studies, GCMC)
  • Ralf Roloff (Deputy Dean for Resident Programs, College of International and Security Security Studies, Garmisch-Partenkirchen)

6:30 p.m. WEEC SPECIAL MEETING and Marshall Center Poland Alumni Outreach Networking Event

DAY 3 – Saturday– June 30

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – PANEL SESSION I (Special lecture by: Andrius Kubilius, f. Prime Minister of LithuaniaChallenges Facing Lithuania Today)

12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. ROUND TABLE III – What’s Going on in Central Asia, Ukraine and the Caucasus? (co-organized with the Harriman Institute, Columbia University)

  • moderator: John S. Micgiel – Conference Director (Centre for East European Studies, University of Warsaw)
  • Alex Motyl (Rutgers, Harriman Adjunct Professor; Speciality: Ukraine and nationalities)
  • Julie George (CUNY, Harriman Adjunct Professor and ASN Steering Committee; Speciality: Politics of the Caucasus)
  • Yana Gorokhovskaia (Harriman Post-doc; Speciality: Russian Politics)

4:00 p.m. CLOSING CEREMONY
Closing Lecture –
Amb. Alfonsas Eidintas (f. Ambassador of Lithuania to Greece) entitled: From Common to an National State(s): Lithuanian and Polish dispute in 1918-1923

5:00 p.m. Ceremony of Presenting the “Przegląd Wschodni” Award to:

  • Grzegorz Rąkowski, Warsaw (Prize for the Popularization of Eastern Issues, 2017)
  • The Ossoliński National Institute in Wrocław and Vasyl Stefanyk Lviv National Scientific Library of Ukraine (Prize in the category of the History of Poles in the East, 2017)